Thunnus Thynnus

Scombridae

Perciformes

Offshore

200 - 600 pounds

78" - 180"

Bluefin Tuna 

Also Known As: Atlantic Bluefin Tuna

Guides Who Fish This Species

Bluefin Tuna (Thunnus Thhynnus) Description 

The Atlantic Bluefin Tuna is one of the largest, fastest, and most fantastically colored fishes. They are shiny blue on the top, shimmery silver/white on the bottom, and reddish rear fins. They can be easily distinguished from other tuna species because of their smaller pectoral fins. They have a pineal window on its head that helps them navigate a wide range of areas. This large fish has a streamlined, torpedo-shaped body that is built for speed and endurance. 

Size 

Atlantic Bluefin Tuna is the largest of its tuna family. Their average size is 6.5 feet in length and 550 pounds, although they can reach twice that size in both weight and length, a whopping 12 feet and 1400 pounds. The Pacific Bluefin Tuna is smaller, with its average size of 5 feet and 130 pounds. 

Interesting Facts 

Bluefin Tuna meat is regarded as the most delicious, particularly among sashimi eaters. Their demand and prices have soared over the last 30 years worldwide, especially in Japan. Commercial operations have found new ways to catch them causing overfishing causing the Bluefin Tuna population to plummet. There are international conservation efforts to save them, but illegal fishing in Europe is endangering this species. The Bluefin Tuna hunts fish such as mackerel and herring. They also enjoy invertebrates like crustaceans and squid along with kelp and zooplankton. Their average speed is 43 mph, and they can dive as deep as 3,300 ft. Sharks and whales are occasional predators of young Bluefin Tuna. 

Spawning 

Atlantic Bluefin spawn in the Gulf of Mexico and spawning starts in April and ends in June. Up to ten million eggs are laid, and eggs hatch within 48 hours. They have broadcast spawning habits, which means a few males and females at the same time in the same water release sperms and eggs. This ensures maximum fertilization of eggs. 

Habitat and Distribution 

Atlantic Bluefin Tuna Fish United States Fishing Heatmap

Bluefin Tuna is native to both the eastern Atlantic and the western Atlantic Ocean. These large fish are a highly migratory species fou