Centropristis Striata

Serranidae

Perciformes

Offshore, Onshore, Nearshore, Wreck, Reef

2 - 9 pounds

10" - 26"

Black Sea Bass

Also Known As: Sea Bass  

Guides Who Fish This Species

Black Sea Bass Fish Species (Centropristis Striata)

Fish Description

Black Sea Bass is a member of the Grouper family. They are plump-bodied with an extended pelvic and dorsal fin. The dorsal fin comes with a soft rayed rear section and a spiny forward section, marked with a sequence of white spots and bands. Their body color is gray to black, but the center of the scales is white. During the spawning season, males can turn bright blue in color and have a large hump on their heads. Juveniles are brown and have a dark stripe running down the body.

Fish Size

The Black Seabass can reach about 25 inches in length; weigh more than 8 pounds, although most of them caught is less than 4 pounds in weight. The Black Sea Bass world record catch is 10 lb 4 oz. and was caught in Virginia Beach, January 2000.

Fun Facts About Black Sea Bass

Up until recently, the furthest north the black bass was found was Massachusetts. Because of the warming climate, the bass has ventured up to the Gulf of Maine where the water temperatures have increased over the years. They are born as females then change to males. This generally happens when they reach 9 - 13 inches Social interaction can play a big role in this sex reversal. The removal of the big male from the Black Sea Bass population may cause one or more of the remaining bigger females to change sex and play the male role. The female Black Seabass normally matures at the age of 2 to 5 years and produces about 280,000 pelagic eggs.

Fish Diet

Adult and juvenile Black Sea Bass feed on a variety of invertebrates such as hermit crabs, rock crabs, squid, and razor clams.

Distribution and Habitat

BlackSea_Bass_HeatMap@1600x

Fishing Method

The best time to fish for Black Sea Bass is from late spring to summer when they congregate close to the shore. Underwater structures like jetties, piers, and wrecks, is where you will be likely to find them. The bigger males will be found in deeper water and a rocky bottom.

The Black Seabass will put up a good fight until it breaks water