Offers
x
Get Our Best Deals Of The Day
Click the offer codes below to apply during your checkout.
Promo code Image
Promo code Image
Promo code Image
Sign up & Save 10%
Add your email below to receive a 10% off promo code for your first time purchase.

Find A Guide

Ophiodon Elongatus

Hexagrammidae

Scorpaeniformes

Onshore

25 - 85 pounds

20" - 60"

Lingcod Game Fish Quality Very Good
Lingcod Meal Quality Decent
Lingcod Fly Fishing Quality Decent

Lingcod 

Lingcod 
Also Known As: Alaska Ling Cod, Buffalo cod, Cultus cod, Greenling, Blue Cod, Buckethead

Guides Who Fish This Species

address

Neptune City, NJ

28ft - 6 guests

Starting as low as

$700

address

Brick Township, NJ

28ft - 6 guests

Starting as low as

$550

address

South Padre Island, TX

35ft - 6 guests

Starting as low as

$900

address

San Diego, CA

23ft - 4 guests

Starting as low as

$850

Lingcod (Ophiodon elongatus)

Lingcods (Ophiodon elongatus) or Ling Cods are a popular saltwater gamefish of the Hexagrammids family. Despite the name, they’re not actually cods but greenlings. They have elongated bodies that narrow toward the tail. Thanks to their wicked set of huge sharp teeth, spiny dorsal fins, and grey, brown, and greenish speckled coloring, they have a pretty gnarly appearance. They are also sometimes called “Buckethead” because of their particularly large head and mouth.

Lingcods are often found in rocky seafloor among seaweeds, kelps, and eelgrass. They use their mottled coloring to blend in their environment and ambush unsuspecting fishes, squids, crabs, octopus, and other smaller lingcods. Adults spawn between December and April, often in shallow waters over rocky reefs with strong tidal currents. They reproduce externally—meaning, the females just deposit their eggs in rocky crevices and leave, while the males find and fertilize them. And after the eggs are fertilized, the males become territorial and guard their nests from predators for eight to ten weeks. When the eggs hatch, they just feed on zooplankton until they’re big enough to prey on smaller fishes.

 

Interesting Facts About Lingcods

  • The largest reported Lingcod caught was sixty inches long and weighed around eighty-five pounds.
  • Lingcods are known to be voracious carnivores. 
  • They eat anything that can fit in their huge mouth.
  • They are cannibalistic.
  • A female can deposit from 40,000 to 500,000 eggs in a single spawning season.
  • Females are significantly larger than males.
  • They have been known to attack humans, especially during spawning seasons.
  • They are bottom dwellers and prefer to be solitary.
  • They typically don’t stray too far away from their home.
  • They only migrate to mate and have been known to go back to their home base after spawning.
  • They can live for up to twenty-five years in the wild.
  • They’ve become a near-endangered species due to overfishing in the late 90’s.
  • Multiple regulations such as catch and size limitations have been put into place.
  • Lingcod population have since stabilized.
  • They can be caught all year round.

 

Lingcod Average Spe