Seriola Lalandi

Carangidae

Perciformes

Offshore, Reef, Wreck

15 - 96 pounds

22" - 98"

Yellowtail Amberjack 

Also Known As: California Yellowtail, Amberjack  , Southern Yellowtail Amberjack, Yellowtail Kingfish, Great Amberjack, Amberfish, Albacore, Banded Rudderfish, Bandit, California Yellowtail, Cape Yellowtail, Giant Yellowtail, Great Amberjack, Greater Amberjack, Hoodlum, Jenny Lind, King Amberjack, Kingfish, Kingie, Northern Kingfish, Silver King, Southern Yellowtail, Tasmanian Yellowtail, Trevally, Yellowtail, Yellowtail Kingfish

Guides Who Fish This Species

Yellowtail Amberjack (Seriola lalandi)

The Yellowtail Amberjack (Seriola lalandi) is a saltwater gamefish and a popular target for commercial and recreational fishers alike because it is easy to attract with practically any bait one would happen to have. You can easily distinguish a Yellowtail Amberjack from other fishes with its yellowish dorsal, pectoral, pelvic, anal, and caudal fins, which is where it gets its name from. Aside from the brightly colored fins, it generally has a long, slender body that has blue, bluish-green, or purplish-green hues on top and bright white to silver bellies.

Interesting Facts

  • This fish species is prized in Japan because of its good-tasting oily meat, which is used for making sushi.
  • Because of its popularity, Yellowtails are raised in fish farms in Japan, South Korea, and Australia.
  • The biggest Yellowtail Amberjack caught by an angler on record is 8.2 feet long and weighs a little over 200 pounds.
  • Fishing for Yellowtails was restricted throughout the 60s and 70s due to expansive commercial gill net fishing. The restrictions were lifted since then as the fish population is able to recover, thanks to the species’ long life expectancy and fast spawning.

Speed and Average Size

Yes, as mentioned earlier, the Yellowtail Amberjack can grow as long as eight feet and as heavy as two hundred pounds but don’t get your hopes too high as this species commonly grows between fifteen and twenty-five pounds. If, however, you’re lucky enough, you can maybe catch a forty pounder. Just a word of warning, though: Yellowtails are known to be fast and strong swimmers. So if you happen to hook a Yellowtail Amberjack, reeling it in will probably not be an easy task.      

Habitat and Distribution

While the Yellowtail Amberj