Pomatomus Saltatrix

Pomatomidae

Perciformes

Nearshore, Onshore

3 - 15 pounds

15" - 51"

Bluefish

Also Known As: Elf, Tailor, Shad

Guides Who Fish This Species

Bluefish (Pomatomus saltatrix) Fish Description

The Bluefish is a common game fish that is known for its delicious taste. In South Africa, the Bluefish is known as Shad or Elf; in New Zealand and Australia, it is called Tailor.

The Bluefish has a moderately proportioned body; one of its distinctive features is its broad and corked tail, and its spiny first dorsal and pectoral fins that are usually folded back in a grove. The Bluefish is generally grayish to blue-green in color in its dorsal area, whereas its belly and lower sides fade to white.

It has a single row of uniformly-sized, razor-sharp teeth.

 

Bluefish Diet

As aggressively strong feeders, the Bluefish have a complex menu of prey. They can chase after schools of forage fish owing to their fast swimming speed. They  usually go on a feeding frenzy by attacking these schools of fish even after having satisfied their stomachs. They especially like sardine-like fish, Menhaden, Weakfish, Grunt, Anchovy, Squid, and Shrimp.

In return, the Bluefish serve as food for bigger fish like Dolphin, Billfish, Sharks, and Tuna, among others.

 

Bluefish Size

Commonly, the Bluefish can grow up to 7 inches; they weigh up to 40 lbs. Most of the Bluefish population, however, reach only up to 20 lbs.

 

Interesting Facts About the Bluefish 

  • The Bluefish is the only remaining living species from t