Ocyurus Chrysurus

Lutjanidae

Perciformes

Onshore, Reef, Nearshore, Backcountry

1 - 11 pounds

8" - 34"

Yellowfin

Also Known As: Yellowtail Snapper, Yellowfin Snapper, Flag, Tail, Rabirubia, Rubia, Cola, Geelstaart, Gelbschwanz-Schnapper, Chryzor, Gulstjärtsnapper

Guides Who Fish This Species

Yellowfin (Ocyurus Chrysurus) Fish Description

The yellowfin is an oval-shaped fish with a pointy head and an almost symmetrical body profile. It has a bright yellow stripe stretching from snout to tail that pales as it matures. The top half of its body is darker, ranging from olive to blue with yellow splotches. The bottom half is paler, usually white or light pink. 

Its caudal fin is prominently forked and is a bright yellow. Its other fins are also yellow or yellow-green with a continuous dorsal fin that has 12-13 rays and an anal fin with 9 rays. The area below the eye, snout, and jaws are scaleless. 

The yellowfin is unique and is not confused with other species, only comparable in terms of flavor. Its white, flaky flesh is a known substitute for grouper, swordfish, tilefish, and amberjack.

 

Yellowfin Diet & Size

Most yellowfin caught by anglers range from 8 to 14 inches and do not usually surpass 16 inches. However, it’s been recorded at a length of 34 inches, and the international record for weight is 11 pounds. 

This small fish is a nocturnal feeder that usually feeds above the substratum. Its diet primarily consists of shrimp, crabs, octopus, squid, cuttlefish, marine worms, and smaller bony fish. They may also feed on zooplankton and pelagic fish eggs.

 

Interesting facts about the Yellowfin 

  • It’s commercially farmed in various parts of the world for sashimi
  • It’s the only species in its genus.
  • It’s popular for public aquariums and hobbyist aquarists
  • The yellowfin population in the Bahamas is under threat from the invasive lionfish 
  • Yellowfinis reported to hybridize with the lane snapper and cubera snapper.
  • Smaller yellowfin are called “Tai